top of page

résumé

Theatre Credits:

(* denotes upcoming work)

Can't Pay? Won't Pay!*
Much Ado About Nothing*
Rooted: A Musical Poem
Two Left Feet
Alice By Heart
The Rear Window
Legally Blonde Jr.
Don Giovanni
The Cunning Little Vixen
Legally Blonde
Songbook In Progress Cabaret
Jesus Christ Superstar
Centre Stage Competition Finals
La Bohème
Fidelio
Twelfth Night
Lizzie: The Musical
The Gray
Cabaret
Rocky Horror Picture Show (Shadowcast)
Carrie: The Musical
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Miss You 'Til Tomorrow
The Woods Call (Workshop)
Spring Awakening
Radium Girls
Salt-Water Moon
Lonely Hearts (Workshop)
Black Hollow
The Theory of Relativity
Lady Margaret

Director
Director/Producer
Assistant Lighting Designer
Producer
Producer/Lighting Design
Producer-in-Training
Director
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Associate Lighting Designer
Director/Lyricist
Lighting Designer
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Director/Producer
Director/Producer
Projection Designer
Director/Lighting Designer
Lighting Designer
Director/Lighting Designer
Lighting/Projection Designer
Director/Book Writer/Lyricist
Director/Playwright
Director/Lighting Designer
Director
Production Designer
Director/Playwright
Director/Playwright
Director/Video Editor
Director/Playwright

Alumnae Theatre
Thaumatrope Theatre
Blackman Productions/Toronto Fringe
Thaumatrope Theatre
Thaumatrope Theatre
Bygone Theatre
Brampton Music Theatre
Canadian Opera Company
Canadian Opera Company
St. Michael's College Troubadours
Thaumatrope Theatre
Talk Is Free Theatre
Canadian Opera Company
Canadian Opera Company
Canadian Opera Company
Thaumatrope Theatre
Thaumatrope Theatre
Hart House Theatre
St. Michael's College Troubadours
University College Follies
Trinity College Dramatic Society
Victoria College Dramatic Society
U of T Drama Centre/Thaumatrope Theatre
U of T Drama Centre
St. Michael's College Troubadours
University College Follies
St. Michael's College Troubadours
U of T Drama Centre
University College Follies
St. Michael's College Troubadours
St. Michael's College Troubadours

Awards & Honours:

Twelfth Night: Nominee–Best Direction of a Play, Best Performance in a Play (2023 BroadwayWorld Toronto Regional Awards: Non-Professional)

Lizzie: The Musical: Nominee–Best Musical, Best Direction of a Musical, Best Leading Performance in a Musical, Best Supporting Performance in a Musical Best Lighting Design for a Play or Musical (2023 BroadwayWorld Toronto Regional Awards: Non-Professional)

Cabaret: Winner–Best Choreography, Best Supporting Performance in a Musical, Best Leading Performance in a Musical, Best Chorus/Ensemble; Nominee–Best Musical, Best Director, Best Musical Achievement (2023 U of T Drama Coalition Awards) Winner–Best Costume Design of a Play or Musical; Nominee–Best Musical, Best Direction of a Musical, Best Sound Design for a Play or Musical, Best Supporting Performance in a Musical, Best Leading Performance in a Musical (2023 BroadwayWorld Toronto Regional Awards: Non Professional)

Carrie: The Musical: Winner–Best Director, Best Leading Performance, Best Lighting Design, Best Ensemble Leadership, Best Dancer (2023 Trinity College "Iggy" Awards) Nominee–Best Chorus/Ensemble, Best Choreography, Best Musical Leadership, Best Supporting Performance in a Musical, Best Leading Performance in a Musical, Best Musical (2023 U of T Drama Coalition Awards)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch: Nominee–Best Lighting Design, Winner–Best Musical (2023 U of T Drama Coalition Awards)

Spring Awakening: Winner–Audience Choice Award, Best Choreography, Best Musical Leadership, Best Stage Management; Nominee–Best Musical, Best Leading Performance in a Musical, Best Supporting Performance in a Musical, Best Lighting Design, Best Ensemble (2022 U of T Drama Coalition Awards)

The Theory of Relativity: Winner–Best Choreography, Best Supporting Performance in a Musical; Nominee–Best Musical, Best Director, Best Musical Achievement (2021 U of T Drama Coalition Awards)

Lady Margaret: Audience Choice Award, IATSE Technical Achievement Award, Shortlisted for Donald Sutherland Award for Best Performance (2020 U of T Drama Festival)

Personal: St. Michael's College Silver Medal (2022), St. Michael's College Award for Leadership in the Arts (2021), St. Michael's College In-Course Scholarship (2019, 2021), Jackman Humanities Institute Scholar-in-Residence Scholarship (2021), University of Toronto Dean's List (2018-2022)

Education & Training:

University of Toronto – Honours B.A. With High Distinction (2018-2022)

DRM428 – Advanced Playwriting
DRM331 – Dramaturgy
DRM328 – Playwriting II
DRM228 – Playwriting
New Music Theatre Intensives Writers' Workshop (2020)

Djanet Sears
Francesco Gagliardi
Djanet Sears
Guillermo Verdecchia
Steven Gallagher

bottom of page